CostRange
Omaha, NE

Roof Replacement Cost in Omaha, NE (2026)

Updated 2026 · localized estimate

In Omaha, NE, replace a roof typically costs between $8,600 and $17,200, with most projects landing near $12,900. That places local pricing about 4% below the U.S. average for this project.

Typical Roof Replacement in Omaha
$8,600 - $17,200
$8,600
Low
$12,900
Average
$17,200
High

Why Roof Replacement costs differ in Omaha

Midwestern labor rates generally sit near or below the national average, which usually keeps installed quotes competitive. With a local cost index slightly below the national baseline, labor-driven work here tracks accordingly - which is why our estimate for Omaha differs from a flat national number.

In Omaha, NE, pricing for this work runs slightly below the national baseline - about 4% below the U.S. average. Scope, material grade, and site access will move your final number inside the range shown above.

EstimateLowAverageHigh
Omaha (localized)$8,600$12,900$17,200
U.S. national average$9,000$13,500$18,000

Labor vs. materials in Omaha

On a typical roof replacement in Omaha, NE, here is roughly how the average of $12,900 divides between labor and parts. Because local wages drive the labor line, this split is a big part of why pricing in Omaha differs from other metros.

ComponentEstimated costShare
Labor$5,00039%
Parts & materials$7,90061%

What affects the price

Roof replacement pricing is driven by roof size (measured in squares), material, pitch, and how many old layers must be torn off. Asphalt shingles are the baseline; metal and tile cost more.

Tips for Omaha homeowners

Before signing off on roof replacement in Omaha, confirm exactly what is included. Permits, haul-away of old materials, and cleanup are the line items most often left out of a headline price.

Roof Replacement in Omaha: FAQ

How much does Roof Replacement cost in Omaha, NE?
In Omaha, NE, Roof Replacement typically costs $8,600 to $17,200, averaging about $12,900. Your exact cost depends on scope and the provider - get two or three local quotes.
Is Roof Replacement more expensive in Omaha, NE than the U.S. average?
No, in Omaha, NE it runs about 4% below the national average, thanks to lower local labor rates.
How long does a roof replacement take?
A typical asphalt-shingle re-roof is done in 1-3 days depending on size and weather.
How many squares is my roof?
A "square" is 100 sq ft of roof area; a 1,700 sq ft roof is about 17 squares before waste factor.
Does insurance cover roof replacement?
Storm or hail damage is often covered; age-related wear usually is not.

Roof Replacement prices near Omaha

How Roof Replacement pricing in Omaha, NE compares with nearby metros:

CityTypical average
Omaha, NE (this page)$12,900
Chicago, IL$14,000View
Columbus, OH$13,100View
Indianapolis, IN$12,900View
Detroit, MI$13,300View
Milwaukee, WI$13,300View

Related project costs in Omaha

Estimates are localized for Omaha, NE using our regional cost index and 2026 national baselines. They are informational, not quotes. See our methodology.