CostRange
El Paso, TX

Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost in El Paso, TX (2026)

Updated 2026 · localized estimate

Expect to spend somewhere between $1,150 and $2,950 to upgrade an electrical panel in El Paso, TX, though the average sits closer to $1,550. That places local pricing about 2% below the U.S. average for this project.

Typical Electrical Panel Upgrade in El Paso
$1,150 - $2,950
$1,150
Low
$1,550
Average
$2,950
High

Why Electrical Panel Upgrade costs differ in El Paso

Desert heat drives specific material and scheduling choices in the Southwest, though base labor rates remain moderate in most metros. With a local cost index close to the national baseline, labor-driven work here tracks accordingly - which is why our estimate for El Paso differs from a flat national number.

Contractor demand and licensed-pro availability in the El Paso area push electrical panel upgrade to about 2% below the U.S. average. Always confirm what a quote includes - removal, permits, and disposal are the most common add-ons.

EstimateLowAverageHigh
El Paso (localized)$1,150$1,550$2,950
U.S. national average$1,200$1,600$3,000

Labor vs. materials in El Paso

On a typical electrical panel upgrade in El Paso, TX, here is roughly how the average of $1,550 divides between labor and parts. Because local wages drive the labor line, this split is a big part of why pricing in El Paso differs from other metros.

ComponentEstimated costShare
Labor$85055%
Parts & materials$70045%

What affects the price

Upgrading the electrical panel (e.g., 100A to 200A) covers the new panel, breakers, and utility coordination. Older homes may need a service mast or grounding upgrades.

Tips for El Paso homeowners

When you request quotes in El Paso, ask each contractor to itemize labor, materials, permits, and disposal separately. That makes it much easier to compare bids and to spot where a electrical panel upgrade quote is padded.

Electrical Panel Upgrade in El Paso: FAQ

How much does Electrical Panel Upgrade cost in El Paso, TX?
In El Paso, TX, Electrical Panel Upgrade typically costs $1,150 to $2,950, averaging about $1,550. Your exact cost depends on scope and the provider - get two or three local quotes.
Is Electrical Panel Upgrade more expensive in El Paso, TX than the U.S. average?
No, in El Paso, TX it runs about 2% below the national average, thanks to lower local labor rates.
When do I need a panel upgrade?
If you're adding an EV charger, HVAC, or the panel is a recalled/fuse type, an upgrade is usually needed.
How long does a panel upgrade take?
Most upgrades are completed in a day, plus utility scheduling for the disconnect.
Is a permit required?
Yes - panel work requires an electrical permit and inspection everywhere.

Electrical Panel Upgrade prices near El Paso

How Electrical Panel Upgrade pricing in El Paso, TX compares with nearby metros:

CityTypical average
El Paso, TX (this page)$1,550
Houston, TX$1,550View
San Antonio, TX$1,550View
Dallas, TX$1,550View
Fort Worth, TX$1,550View
Austin, TX$1,550View

Related project costs in El Paso

Estimates are localized for El Paso, TX using our regional cost index and 2026 national baselines. They are informational, not quotes. See our methodology.