CostRange
Mesa, AZ

Catalytic Converter Replacement Cost in Mesa, AZ (2026)

Updated 2026 · localized estimate

Across Mesa, a typical price to replace a catalytic converter falls between $1,000 and $2,500, centering on roughly $1,800. That places local pricing right in line with the U.S. average for this project.

Typical Catalytic Converter Replacement in Mesa
$1,000 - $2,500
$1,000
Low
$1,800
Average
$2,500
High

Why Catalytic Converter Replacement costs differ in Mesa

High summer demand and rapid population growth in the Southwest can tighten contractor availability and nudge quotes upward in peak season. With a local cost index close to the national baseline, labor-driven work here tracks accordingly - which is why our estimate for Mesa differs from a flat national number.

In Mesa, AZ, pricing for this work runs close to the national baseline - in line with the U.S. average. Scope, material grade, and site access will move your final number inside the range shown above.

EstimateLowAverageHigh
Mesa (localized)$1,000$1,800$2,500
U.S. national average$1,000$1,800$2,500

Labor vs. materials in Mesa

On a typical catalytic converter replacement in Mesa, AZ, here is roughly how the average of $1,800 divides between labor and parts. Because local wages drive the labor line, this split is a big part of why pricing in Mesa differs from other metros.

ComponentEstimated costShare
Labor$45025%
Parts & materials$1,35075%

What affects the price

Catalytic converter cost is dominated by the part, which contains precious metals. CARB-compliant converters (required in some states) cost more.

Tips for Mesa homeowners

The best way to control your catalytic converter replacement cost in Mesa is to collect at least three written estimates and to make sure each one covers the exact same scope. Verbal ballparks are where surprises hide.

Catalytic Converter Replacement in Mesa: FAQ

How much does Catalytic Converter Replacement cost in Mesa, AZ?
In Mesa, AZ, Catalytic Converter Replacement typically costs $1,000 to $2,500, averaging about $1,800. Your exact cost depends on scope and the provider - get two or three local quotes.
Is Catalytic Converter Replacement more expensive in Mesa, AZ than the U.S. average?
It's about the same as the national average in Mesa, AZ.
Why are catalytic converters so expensive?
They contain platinum, palladium, and rhodium, so the part itself is costly regardless of labor.
Do I need a CARB-compliant converter?
California and several states require CARB-approved converters to pass emissions.
Can I drive with a bad catalytic converter?
It may run, but it can fail emissions, hurt performance, and damage other components.

Catalytic Converter Replacement prices near Mesa

How Catalytic Converter Replacement pricing in Mesa, AZ compares with nearby metros:

CityTypical average
Mesa, AZ (this page)$1,800
Phoenix, AZ$1,800View
Tucson, AZ$1,800View
Houston, TX$1,750View
San Antonio, TX$1,750View
Dallas, TX$1,750View

Related project costs in Mesa

Estimates are localized for Mesa, AZ using our regional cost index and 2026 national baselines. They are informational, not quotes. See our methodology.