CostRange
Minneapolis, MN

Alternator Replacement Cost in Minneapolis, MN (2026)

Updated 2026 · localized estimate

The cost to replace an alternator in Minneapolis, MN generally runs $425 to $925, with a typical price around $675. That places local pricing about 3% above the U.S. average for this project.

Typical Alternator Replacement in Minneapolis
$425 - $925
$425
Low
$675
Average
$925
High

Why Alternator Replacement costs differ in Minneapolis

Straightforward permitting and steady contractor supply across much of the Midwest tend to keep pricing predictable. With a local cost index close to the national baseline, labor-driven work here tracks accordingly - which is why our estimate for Minneapolis differs from a flat national number.

Contractor demand and licensed-pro availability in the Minneapolis area push alternator replacement to about 3% above the U.S. average. Always confirm what a quote includes - removal, permits, and disposal are the most common add-ons.

EstimateLowAverageHigh
Minneapolis (localized)$425$675$925
U.S. national average$400$650$900

Labor vs. materials in Minneapolis

On a typical alternator replacement in Minneapolis, MN, here is roughly how the average of $675 divides between labor and parts. Because local wages drive the labor line, this split is a big part of why pricing in Minneapolis differs from other metros.

ComponentEstimated costShare
Labor$27541%
Parts & materials$40059%

What affects the price

Alternator replacement covers the new or remanufactured unit plus labor. Cost varies with engine access and whether an OEM or aftermarket part is used.

Tips for Minneapolis homeowners

The best way to control your alternator replacement cost in Minneapolis is to collect at least three written estimates and to make sure each one covers the exact same scope. Verbal ballparks are where surprises hide.

Alternator Replacement in Minneapolis: FAQ

How much does Alternator Replacement cost in Minneapolis, MN?
In Minneapolis, MN, Alternator Replacement typically costs $425 to $925, averaging about $675. Your exact cost depends on scope and the provider - get two or three local quotes.
Is Alternator Replacement more expensive in Minneapolis, MN than the U.S. average?
Yes, in Minneapolis, MN it runs about 3% above the national average, mainly due to local labor rates.
How do I know the alternator is failing?
Dimming lights, a dead battery, or a charging warning light are common symptoms.
Reman vs. new alternator?
A quality remanufactured unit is cheaper and often fine; new is best for newer or high-mileage vehicles.
How long does replacement take?
Most alternators are replaced in 1-2 hours of labor.

Alternator Replacement prices near Minneapolis

How Alternator Replacement pricing in Minneapolis, MN compares with nearby metros:

CityTypical average
Minneapolis, MN (this page)$675
Chicago, IL$675View
Columbus, OH$625View
Indianapolis, IN$625View
Detroit, MI$650View
Milwaukee, WI$650View

Related project costs in Minneapolis

Estimates are localized for Minneapolis, MN using our regional cost index and 2026 national baselines. They are informational, not quotes. See our methodology.